Vine Recruitment Privacy Policy

Company Name: Vine Recruitment Solutions Ltd
Policy No: Privacy Policy and Data Protection v2 May 2018
Policy Name: Privacy Policy and Data Protection
Date Reviewed: May 2020
Version: V1

Data Protection
VINE is a recruitment business which provides work placements to its clients and job seekers.
VINE must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the VINE acts as a data controller.
Agency Worker may give their personal details to the VINE directly, such as on:

  • an application or registration form
  • via our website
  • we may collect the information from another source such as a jobs board

VINE must have a legal basis for processing Agency Worker’s personal data for the purposes of providing them with work placement and/or information relating to roles relevant to them.

Privacy Policy
In May 2018, the law changed about how employers record, store and use individuals’ personal data.
Previously the Data Protection Act covered how this was managed but the new GDPR law means VINE has to change some of working practices.

VINE need to collect and hold data about Agency Worker to enable them to employ and process tasks like your wages. The GDPR law places a new obligation on VINE an employer to tell Agency Worker in more detail why VINE collect their data, what it does with it and how long VINE expect to retain it. VINE also need to ensure Agency Worker is fully consenting to this data being collected.

VINE hold personal and special data about Agency Workers in order that they can process  employment agreement. Agency Workers are entirely in control of their decision to give consent to VINE’s use of their data for engagements of work and processing of pay. There will be not repercussions if an Agency Worker chooses to withhold consent. However, without some data VINE might not be able to make a decision on their suitability for employment or comply with the law and therefore VINE may not be able to make an offer of employment or assignment to work.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis
VINE will collect Agency Worker personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing them with work placement. The legal bases VINE relies upon to offer these services to Agency worker is a ‘Legitimate Interest’.

Legitimate Interest
VINE’s legitimate interest to process Agency Worker personal data for the performance of an agreement with them or in order to take steps at Agency Worker’s request to enter into an agreement to find work placements for them.

The specific data VINE wishes to obtain, and hold is as follows:

Sharing of data
VINE will need to share Agency Worker data with third party outside agencies such as our clients for the purposes of work engagements in support of Agency Worker skills and compliance.

  •  HMRC – see above
  • Payroll Service – (Quick Books Online)
  • Geometric Results International
  • Clients (Care Homes, Supported living houses, etc)
  • Invoice Simple for Self Employed Agency Workers

If an Agency Worker leaves VINE employment, their data will be destroyed after 6 months, or if longer this is stated above.

Agency Worker have the following data protection rights

  •  The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on them
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on them
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of their personal data in certain circumstance
  • The right to restrict processing of their personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstanc
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or
    legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling and
  •  The right to withdraw consent at any time

VINE Data Controller is Zororo Mubaya and can be contacted directly if agency worker has any questions or concerns about their data on:

zororo@vinerecruitmentsolutions.co.uk

01865481428

07848149924

If Agency worker is dissatisfied with how VINE use their data, the Agency Worker can make a complaint to the government body in charge (Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or online at www.ICO.org.uk)